Should payments to a storage facility be reported as rent on the 1099, or as miscellaneous income?

Follow

Per Treasury Regulation 1.6041-3, "Payments for merchandise, telegrams, telephone, freight, storage, and similar items" are not reportable on Form 1099-MISC.  Although these are long-standing reporting exceptions, neither the IRS nor the tax court have frequently construed the meanings of these terms.  Using their plain-language definitions, payments for storage are not reportable on Form 1099-MISC; neither are payments for telephone, or any items similar to those listed in the exceptions.

-----

This question was answered by COKALA Tax Information Reporting Solutions, LLC, a 3rd party, independent advisory services firm offering experienced and practical help for tax regulatory compliance for Forms W-9, W-8, W-2, 1099, 1098, 5498, 945, 1042, 1042-S, and state reporting. You can learn more about them at www.cokala.com.

Naturally this forum doesn’t allow the kind of full information exchange necessary for the AP & P2P Network to provide legal advice. Please understand that the nature of our responses are limited by these constraints as well as the site’s Terms of Use

 

Have more questions? Submit a request

Comments