Who is responsible for 1099-reporting credit card transactions? I know the rule changed some time ago and removed the responsibility from the agency.

Follow

The merchant bank or other third party payer is responsible for 1099 reporting.  On The AP Network, see the article 6050W Removes 1099 Reporting for P-Card Users.

Have more questions? Submit a request

Comments